×
Upload Photos from My Computer
Upload Photos from My Computer Upload Photos from My Device

Supported files: JPG, BMP, PNG

Tescophoto.com Privacy and Cookies Policy

TescoPhoto.com and its associated applications ("the Site") is operated by Max Spielmann Ltd (Company Number 06776700) whose registered office is at Timpson House, Claverton Road, Wythenshawe, Manchester M23 9TT ("Timpson"), ( "We", "Our" and "Us" for the purposes of this Privacy Policy), on behalf of Tesco Stores Limited (Company Number 519500) whose registered office is at Tesco House, Delamare Road, Cheshunt, Hertfordshire, EN8 9SL ("Tesco") which is part of the "Tesco Group".

Tesco and Timpson may both be Data Controllers of your personal data for the purposes of, and as defined in, the Data Protection Act 1998.

This policy, together with the Terms and Conditions of Use and the Product Terms explain how We and the Tesco Group may use information We collect about you, as well as your rights over any personal information We or the Tesco Group hold about you. Please read this policy, the Terms and Conditions of Use and Product Terms carefully; by accessing the Site you confirm to have understood and agreed to them.

Information We collect about you

We collect information about you when you:

  • visit the Site, and other sites accessible from the Site.
  • register with and buy products or services on the Site.
  • upload your photographs to the Site, or transfer them to Us.
  • take part in promotions, competitions, customer surveys and questionnaires.
  • contact us eg in writing, or by contacting customer services in any way.

We may supplement the information We collect about you with information We receive from other sources eg public registers such as the electoral roll. This allows Us to assess the accuracy of the information We hold about you in order to send you relevant offers and information.

Using your information

Collecting your personal information helps Us to better understand what you need from Us. We use your information to:

  • manage and improve the Site.
  • personalise and provide Our services to you.
  • administer and operate your account.
  • process your orders and allocate Clubcard points to your account.
  • tell you about important changes to the Site and our services.
  • understand your shopping behaviour to develop and improve Our products and services.
  • manage promotions, competitions, customer surveys and questionnaires.
  • check and verify your identity, and prevent or detect crime. (Please note, in performing such checks your information may be disclosed to credit reference agencies, who may keep a record of that information. However, this is not a credit check and your credit rating will be unaffected)

We will share your personal information with companies in the Tesco Group and they may tell you about photo-related products and services which they offer.

Your personal information is safe with us and will never be released to companies outside the Tesco Group for their marketing purposes.

Tesco may use and share anonymised information outside the Tesco Group. However, this never includes your personal information.

Clubcard information

We and Tesco access the information recorded through the use of your Clubcard to help Us improve Our service to you and to make Our communications more relevant.

Marketing and research

We may contact you:

  • with offers and information about the products and services We offer via the Site; or
  • for customer research e.g. to help improve Our services

Of course, the choice is entirely yours, but if you say you do not want to receive marketing information from Us or the Tesco Group this will prevent you from receiving great offers or promotions that may be of interest to you.

When you register online you can choose not to receive marketing emails from Us and the Tesco Group by unchecking the relevant tick boxes. To change your contact preferences once registered simply click "Your Account" in the top frame and click "Account Details". If you do not want to receive commercial communications from us, select your choices by using the boxes available on that page.

We like to hear your views to help us improve Our service. From time to time, We may contact you to ask your opinions. Again, if you do not want to be contacted for this purpose, make your choice on the "Account Details" page.

Cookies

We use a system of classifying the different types of cookies which We use on the Site, or which may be dropped by third parties through the Site. The classification was developed by the International Chamber of Commerce UK and explains more about which cookies We use, why We use them, and the functionality you will lose if you decide you don't want to have them on your device.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device.

Persistent cookies - these cookies remain on a user's device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookies - these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Cookies used on the Site

A list of all the cookies used on the Site by category is set out below.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. For those types of cookies that are strictly necessary, no consent is required.

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Site. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited. By using the Site, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the Site works.

Functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience. By using the Site, you agree that We can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies allow the Site to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting or advertising cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

Behavioural advertising and online privacy

A guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy has been produced by the internet advertising industry which can be found at www.youronlinechoices.eu. The guide contains an explanation of the IAB's self-regulatory scheme to allow you greater control of the advertising you see.

Using browser settings to manage cookies

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Site's essential features, We recommend you leave them turned on. For example, if you block or otherwise reject cookies you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Basket, proceed to Checkout, or use any of our products and services that require you to Sign in. If you leave cookies turned on, remember to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Disclosing your information

We will never disclose your information to anyone outside (i) Tesco who own the Website for whom We operate the Site (ii) the Tesco Group and (iii) Timpsons who operate the website, except where (a) We have your consent; (b) where We are required or permitted to do so by law; (c) to other companies who provide service to use our sub-contractors or fulfillment providers who act strictly on Our instructions; or (d) any successors in title to our business.

Whenever We transfer personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area We will ensure that appropriate security measures are taken to protect your personal data.

Other websites

The Website may contain links to other sites which are outside Our control and not covered by this Privacy Policy. The operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their policy, which may differ from Ours.

Accessing your information

To obtain a copy of the information We hold about you, write to: People Support Department, Timpson Group plc, Timpson House, Claverton Road, Wythenshawe, Manchester, M23 9TT enclosing a cheque or postal order for £10 payable to Max Spielmann Limited

Please confirm your Clubcard number and any details to help Us identify and locate your information. If any of the details are incorrect, let Us know and We will amend them.

Changes to our policy

This policy replaces all previous versions and is correct as of 28 April 2014. We reserve the right to change the policy at any time.

Contacting us

If you have any queries, please Click Here to contact us.